GTR Buildings & Bridges Inventory 1907

PREFACE
This Inventory consists of a record of all stations and other structures throughout the Grand Trunk Railway's MIDDLE, NORTHERN, SOUTHERN, OTTAWA and EASTERN Divisions. (For the  WESTERN Division, please consult GTR Buildings & Bridges Inventory 1903.)

Each Division is recorded in three sections:

Facilities and Road Department Sections
Bridges and Culverts (Middle and Southern Divisions to be uploaded.)
Stations, freight sheds, section houses and stock pens

This Inventory was rescued by former CNR employee and dedicated railway history researcher Art Clowes during a paper purge at one of the CNR's Division points, and is posted on this website with his kind permission.  It is a priceless record of every GTR structure of the Middle, Northern, Southern, Eastern and Ottawa Divisions as of 1907, a pivotal year in a massive GTR structure renewal program between around 1900 and the outbreak of WWI.

Note by Art:
"The GTR had a series of these inventory books that were issued every few years. I expect the information in them was not bad, especially dates around the period of issue and shortly before. These books were not "a headquarters" produced book, but a combination including information from road masters and engineers.  Some of my copies have plenty of notes, and I can recall coming across letters where some of this info was forwarded to headquarters."

Notes to viewers:
1. All pages are in PDF format. Note that the vast majority of pages have been scanned "two-up", with the even-numbered page first in the scan.
Note also that some short branch lines may be included in main line pages.

2.The quality of the reproduction is predicated on the clarity of the original page.

3. Please contact me in the case of any discrepancy - this has been a huge conversion and each page has been carefully checked, but we know that gremlins live ... :-)
MIDDLE DIVISION
Note: No Index for this Division
Cover
01 Frontispiece 
02 Abbreviations 

FACILITIES and ROAD DEPARTMENT SECTIONS
04 05 Turntables
06 07 Ice Houses, Wagon and Track Scales
08 09 Engine Houses
10 11  12 13  14 15  Water Stations, Fuel Stations
16 17 Fuel Stations, cont'd, Overhead Bridges and Through Trusses Clearances
18 19  20 21  22 23  24 25  26 27 Overhead Bridges and Through Trusses Clearances cont'd
28 29  30 31   Road Department Sections, Railway Crossings at Grade
32 33  34 35  Railway Crossings at Grade cont'd
MIDDLE DIVISION
BRIDGES AND CULVERTS

Note: Check prior or following page at District boundaries, or at junctions within Districts.

15th District York (Danforth) - Toronto - St. Mary's Junction - Sarnia Tunnel 36 37  38 39  40 41  42 43  44 45  46 47 Don to Belt Line Jct.  46 47 Carleton to Swansea, Berlin to Galt, Berlin to Elmira  48 49 St. Mary's to London East  50 51 
16th District Hamilton to Toronto  52 53  54 55 Port Dover to Hamilton  56 57  58 59 Hamilton to Burlington Jct., Stoney Creek to Beach Road  60 61
17th District: Niagara Falls Suspension Bridge - Hamilton - St. George - Komoka 61  62 63  64 65  66 67  68 69  70 71 Komoka - Sarnia Tunnel - Point Edward  72 73  74 75
18th and 19th Districts Komoka - Glencoe - Kingscourt Jct. 74 75  76 77 Port Colborne - Port Dalhousie 78 79   
20th District Buffalo Black Rock - Brantford - Paris - Stratford - Goderich  80 81  82 83  84 85  86 87  Harrrisburg - Alford, Brantford - Tillsonburg Jct. 88 89  90 91
21st District Port Dover - La Salette - Tavistock Jct. 91  92 93  94 95 (Loop Line Junction at 95)
22nd District Harrisburg - Southampton  96 97  98 99  100 101  102 103 Palmerston - Durham 104 105 Harriston Jct. - Owen Sound 106 107  108 109  110 111 Parkhead Jct. - Wiarton 112
23rd District Stratford - Listowel 113 Palmerston - Kincardine 114 115  116 117  118 119
24th District Hyde Park Jct. - Clinton - Wingham Jct. 120 121  122 123  124 125
MIDDLE DIVISION
STATIONS, adjunct BUILDINGS, AGENT'S HOUSES and SECTION HOUSES, STOCK PENS etc.

Note: Check prior or following page at District boundaries, or at junctions within Districts.

15th District  York, Don, Toronto, Stratford, Sarnia, Berlin to Galt and Elmira, St. Mary's to London East, Belt Line
140 141  142 143  144 145  146 147  148 149  150 151  152 153  154 155  156 157  158 159  160 161  162 163  164 165  
16th District  Hamilton to Toronto, Port Dover to Hamilton, Merriton, St. Catharine's; Hamilton, Dundas, Paris.
166 167  168 169  170 171  172 173  174 175  176 177  178 179  180 181  182 183  184 185
17th District  Princeton, London, Komoka, Sarnia Tunnel, Point Edward, Petrolia to Petrolia Jct.
186 187  188 189  190 191  192 193  194 195
18th District  Komoka to Glencoe, Glencoe to Kingscourt Jct. (For Glencoe to Windsor, see the Southern Division below.) 196 197  198
19th District  Port Colborne to Port Dalhousie 199  200 
20th District  Buffalo to Goderich, Harrisburg to Brantford, West Brantford to Tillsonburg Jct.
201  202 203  204 205  206 207  208 209  210 211  212
21st District  Port Dover to Tavistock Jct. 213  214 215, Simcoe Jct. to Port Rowan 216
22nd District  Harrisburg to Galt, Preston 217 Preston, Guelph Junction to Fergus 218 219
Fergus, Drayton to Palmerston 220 221 Palmerston, Harriston to Dunkeld 222 223 Cargill to Southampton  224 225
Palmerston to Durham, Harriston to Elmwood 226 227, Elmwood to Owen Sound, Parkhead to Wiarton 228 229  230 231
23rd District  Stratford to Listowel, Wingham, Kincardine 231  232 233  234 235
24th District  Hyde Park (London) to Wingham Jct. 236 237  238 239
NORTHERN DIVISION

Cover
01                  Frontispiece 
02                  Abbreviations
03                  Index

FACILITIES and ROAD DEPARTMENT SECTIONS
05                 Turntables
06 07            Turntables cont'd, Ice Houses
08 09            Docks, Wagon and Track Scales
10 11            Engine Houses, Water Stations
12 13            Water Stations cont'd, Fuel Stations
14 15            Overhead Bridges and Through Trusses Clearances
16 17            Road Department Sections
18                 Railway Crossings at Grade
NORTHERN DIVISION
BRIDGES AND CULVERTS

Note: Check prior or following page at District or section boundaries.
 
8th District  Belleville to Lindsay 19 20 21  22 23  24 25  26 27, Port Hope to Peterborough 28 29, Millbrook Jct to Omemee Jct. 30 31,
Peterborough to Lakefield  32 33, Madoc Jct. to Madoc 34 35, Lakefield Jct. to Auburn via Ashburnham 36
9th District  Lindsay - Lorneville Jct. - Midland 37  38 39  40 41 42 43 Blackwater Jct. - Lorneville Jct. - Coboconk  44 45  46 
10th District, Scarboro Jct. - Blackwater Jct. - Lindsay - Haliburton, Whitby to Manilla Jct. - Sutton Branch. 
47  48 49  50 51  52 53  54 55  56 57  58 59  60 61  62 63  64 65 66 67
11th District  North Parkdale to Allandale 66 67  68 69  70 71 72 73
12th District  Allandale to Nipissing Jct. 72 73  74 75  76 77  78 79  80 81  82 83  84 85  86 87  88 89
13th District  Burlington Crossing via Beeton to Allandale 89  90 91  92 93  94 95  96 97    
14th District  Allandale to Meaford 98 99  100 101, Colwell to Penetang and Flos Tramway 102 103  104 105  106 107,
Beeton Jct. to Collingwood 108 109  110 111
NORTHERN DIVISION
STATIONS, adjunct BUILDINGS, AGENT'S HOUSES and SECTION HOUSES, STOCK PENS etc.

Note: Check prior or following page at District boundaries.
 
8th District  Belleville to Lindsay, Port Hope to Peterborough, Millbrook Jct to Omemee Jct., Peterborough to Lakefield, Madoc Jct. to Madoc
127 128 129  130 131  132 133  134 135
9th District  Lindsay to Lorneville Jct. - Midland, Blackwater Jct. - Lorneville Jct. - Coboconk 136 137  138 139 140 141 142 143
10th District  Scarboro Jct. - Blackwater Jct. - Lindsay - Haliburton, Whitby to Manilla Jct., Sutton Branch
142 143   144 145  146 147  148 149 150 151   
11th District  North Parkdale to Allandale 152 153  154 155 156 157
12th District  Allandale to Nipissing Jct. 158 159  160 161  162 163  164 165
13th District  Burlington Crossing to Allandale 166 167 
14th District  Allandale to Meaford 168 169  170 171  172 173, Colwell to Penetang, Beeton Jct. to Collingwood 174 175  176
SOUTHERN DIVISION
BRIDGES AND CULVERTS 

Note: Check prior or following page at District boundaries, or at junctions within Districts.

19th District  Black Rock to Welland Jct. 14 15 16 17
19th District  Suspension Bridge to Glencoe: 16 17  18 19  20 21 Nelles Corners to Delhi 22 23 Delhi to Aylmer 24 25  26 27  28 29         
18th District  Glencoe to Windsor: 28 29 Thamesville to Jeannette's Creek 30 31  32 33  
SOUTHERN DIVISION
STATIONS, adjunct BUILDINGS, AGENT'S HOUSES and SECTION HOUSES, STOCK PENS etc.

Note: Check prior or following page at District boundaries, or at junctions within Districts.

19th District  Black Rock to Welland Jct. 40 41 42 43  44 45
19th District  Niagara Falls Suspension bridge - Canfield Jct. - Cayuga - Glencoe 44 45  46 47  48 49  50 51  52 53  54 55  56 57  58 59  60 61
18th District  Glencoe to Windsor 60 61 62 63  64 65  66 67  68 69  70 71  72 73
OTTAWA DIVISION

Cover
02         Abbreviations
03          Index

FACILITIES and ROAD DEPARTMENT SECTIONS
07          Turntables
08 09      Ice Houses, Wagon and Track Scales, Engine Houses, Water Stations
10 11      Water Stations cont'd, Grade Crossings of Railways
12 13      Grade Crossings of Railways, cont'd, Road Department Sections; Gates and Signal Bells for Public Crossings, Road Dept. Sections, cont'd
104 105  Docks, Ferry Slips, Fuel Stations, Overhead Bridges and Through Trusses Clearances
106         Overhead Bridges and Through Trusses Clearances, cont'd
OTTAWA DIVISION
BRIDGES AND CULVERTS

Note: Check prior or following page at District boundaries, or at junctions within Districts.

30th District  Alburgh Jct. to Chaudière Jct. 14 15  16 17  18 19  20 21  22 23  24 25  26 27  28 29  30 31  32 33  34 35  36 37 
31st District  Chaudière Jct. to Madawaska 38 39  40 41  42 43   44 45  46 47  48 49  50 51  52 53  54 55  56 57
32nd District Madawaska to Depot Harbour  58 59  60 61  62 63  64 65  66 67  68 69  70  
30th District Elevator Br. Coteau - Hawkesbury Br. Rockland Br.  71  72 73  74 75  76   
31st District  Pembroke Br. - Chaudière Br 77  78 79   
OTTAWA DIVISION
STATIONS, adjunct BUILDINGS, AGENT'S HOUSES and SECTION HOUSES, STOCK PENS etc.

Note: Check prior or following page at District boundaries, or at junctions within Districts.

30th District  Alburgh Jct. to Chaudière Jct. 80 81  82 83  84 85   
31st District  Chaudière Jct. to Whitney 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93
32nd District  Whitney to Depot Harbour 92 93 94 95  96 97  98 99
30th District  Elevator Br., Coteau; Hawkesbury Br. 100 101
30th District  Rockland Br.; 31st District  Pembroke Br., Chaudière Br. 102 103
EASTERN DIVISION
Cover
01                  Frontispiece 
02 03             Index, Abbreviations

FACILITIES and ROAD DEPARTMENT SECTIONS
04 05                 Turntables
06 07                 Ice Houses, Wagon and track scales
08 09                 Engine Houses, Water Stations
10 11                 Water Stations, cont'd
12 13                 Fuel Stations
14 15  16 17  18 19  Overhead Bridges and Through Trusses Clearances
20 21  22 23      Grade Crossings of Railways, cont'd, Gates and Signal Bells for Public Crossings, Road Department Sections                      
24 25  26 27      Road Department Sections
184                    Docks, Ferry Slips, etc.
EASTERN DIVISION
BRIDGES AND CULVERTS


Notes:
Short branch lines may be included with the main line pages at the appropriate locations
Check prior or following page at District boundaries, or at junctions within Districts.

1st District  Main Line Portland to Island Pond 26 27  28 29  30 31 32 33  34 35  36 37  38 39  40 41  42 43 
2nd District Main Line Island Pond to St. Lambert Jct. 44 45 46 47  48 49  50 51  52 53 
3rd District  Main Line Richmond to Point Levi 54 55 56 57 Branch Line Victoriaville to Doucet's Landing 58 59  60 61 
4th District  Main Line  St. Lambert Jct. to Rouses Point 62 63
4th District  Main Line Brosseau Jct.  to Massena Springs 64 65  66 67  68 69  70 71  72 73 
5th District  Montreal to east end of Victoria Bridge 74 75 76 77 
5th District  Branch Line Willows to Lachine Wharf, Main Line cont'd St. Henri to Brockville 78 79  80 81  82 83 
6th District  Brockville to Belleville 84 85  86 87  88 89 
7th District  Belleville to East Semaphore, York (Danforth) 90 91 92 93  94 95  96 97  98 99  
EASTERN DIVISION
STATIONS, adjunct BUILDINGS, AGENT'S HOUSES and SECTION HOUSES, STOCK PENS etc.

Note: Check prior or following page at District boundaries, or at junctions within Districts.

1st District  Main Line Portland to Island Pond 110 111  112 113  114 115  116 117  118 119            
2nd District  Main Line Island Pond to St. Lambert Jct. 120 121 122 123  124 125  126 127 
3rd District  Main Line Richmond to Point Levi 128 129 130 131 
4th District  St. Lambert Jct. to Rouses Point 132 133
4th District  Main Line Brosseau Jct. to Massena Springs 134 135 136 137  138 139
5th District  Main Line Montreal to east end of Victoria bridge 140 141 142 143  144 145  146 147 
5th District  Branch Line Point St. Charles to Wharf, 5th District Branch Lines St. Henri to St. Paul and to Jacques Cartier Jct.
5th District  Main Line Western Jct. to Dorval Jct.; 5th District Main Line St. Henri to Brockville 148 149 150 151  152 153  154 155
6th District  Main Line Brockville to Belleville 156 157 158 159  160 161  162 163
7th District  Main Line Belleville to Scarboro Jct. 164 165 166 167  168 169  170 171  172 173
Copyright © 2014 Railway Pages and Charles Cooper. All Rights Reserved.